Privacy | WWF New Zealand

YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS

WWF-New Zealand believes that your privacy matters.

We are committed to complying with or exceeding all applicable privacy laws, including the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and (where applicable) the European Union General Data Protection Regulation 2016.

© Mark Jackson

WHY THIS MATTERS

Your privacy is important to us because we know that together it’s possible to do more for a future where people live in harmony with nature than we can do alone, so we work in partnership with people and organisations constantly – which makes it crucial that people can trust us to respect and uphold their fundamental right to privacy.

WHO WE ARE

WWF-New Zealand is a New Zealand registered charitable trust. Our full legal name is World Wide Fund for Nature New Zealand. Our charities number is CC33788.

We are the New Zealand branch of the global WWF network. WWF-International is an independent foundation registered under Swiss law.

WHAT THIS POLICY COVERS

This policy covers all information that WWF-New Zealand may collect about you as an identifiable individual (personal information).

It applies to the use of all pages within our website (www.wwf.org.nz/) and to personal information that WWF-New Zealand may collect through other means, such as petitions on social media or calls by telephone fundraisers.

This policy does not apply to pages hosted by or information collected by other WWF offices or by WWF-International. You can read the WWF-International privacy policy here.

It also does not apply to pages hosted by or information collected by other organisations that we might work with, whose websites we may link to and whose privacy policies may differ.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information from you, including information about:

  • your name;
  • your contact information;
  • your location;
  • your computer or network;
  • your interactions with us; and/or
  • payment, billing or purchase information (if you choose to donate to us or purchase from our shop).

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information to help us achieve our vision of a future where people live in harmony with nature by:

  • mobilising, supporting and organising New Zealanders to call for specific policy changes from government or other decision makers;
  • processing your donations and issuing you receipts;
  • offering you products that promote or encourage sustainability;
  • requesting your financial or other support;
  • keeping you informed about our work;
  • improving our website to make it more effective and user friendly; and/or
  • doing research to better understand our supporters and your environmental priorities.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

In most cases, we collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes, (with your prior consent) other organisations may provide us with your personal information.

By providing us with your personal information, you accept this privacy policy and authorise us to collect, store and process your information as outlined in this policy.

We also sometimes use third party service providers to update your details using publicly available information (such as NZ Post's 'Change of Address' service).

WHO WE MAY SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH

We will never sell or rent your personal information to any other person or entity.

Your personal information may only be accessed by staff members who need to access it to do their jobs as and when necessary for the above purposes.

We may also share this information (when we need to to achieve the above purposes) with:

  • WWF-International or other WWF offices, where we are working on an international project or campaign, or as necessary to improve our work in New Zealand;
  • government or other decision-makers where you have signed an open letter, petition or similar, for the sole purpose of delivering that message to them;
  • our partner organisations if you provided the information in the context of a coalition or partnership (for example, if you sign a petition that we are running in partnership with multiple organisations, we need to share signatories’ data to compile a full list of signatories, remove duplicates, and deliver it to the decision-maker); and/or
  • independent call centres, fundraising agencies or other contractors and suppliers to contact you to update you about our work and/or request your support.

We may share anonymised versions of your data with partners like social media providers to help achieve our goals by delivering personalised social media content to current and potential supporters. For example, we might upload a list of people who have already signed a petition into Facebook’s advertising tools so that we don’t annoy you by asking you to sign something you’ve already signed.

IF YOU CHOOSE NOT TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

You can choose not to provide some information to us. However, this may prevent us from being able to do some things.

For example, if you choose not to enter your full legal name, phone number, or email address in a petition, we may be not be able to adequately identify you to include you as an individual signatory in the petition we deliver to the government.

We may also be unable to contact you to give you updates about our work.

EMAILING AND CALLING YOU

We will not email or call you without your consent. In some cases, by providing us with your email address or phone number, you consent to us contacting you. If so, that will be specifically stated in the form where you provide that information.

Unless you specifically consent, no third party will contact you because you gave us your private data. That is, signing up to receive emails from WWF-New Zealand does not mean you are signing up to emails from WWF-International or any of our partners.

You may unsubscribe at any time.

One exception is when you sign a petition, submission or open letter to a decision-maker. We need to include your contact details when we provide your petition, submission or open letter to the decision-maker, and they may contact you directly about your petition, submission or open letter.

SOCIAL MEDIA, ADVERTISING, AND ANALYTICS

We use social media to engage with current and potential supporters.

To help our supporters draw their friends’ attention to the issues they care about, we provide social media sharing buttons and widgets on our website. These buttons or widgets may track your behaviour on our website and may combine this with other information about your online behaviour from other websites.

As discussed above, we may share anonymised versions of your data with social media providers.

We also use Facebook and Google remarketing codes to target advertising to people who have already viewed pages on our website. We do not provide your private information to enable these services. They are based on information collected by Facebook and Google. If you do not wish to receive this targeted advertising, you can opt out using the Website Custom Audiences opt-out page for Facebook and Ad Settings for Google.

We use online analytics platforms (like Google Analytics) for web statistics that provide anonymous web usage data and web interaction analysis. This information is anonymised so cannot be identified as you. You can install the “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on” to prevent information about your visits to our website being sent to Google Analytics. 

COOKIES

Our website and/or widgets embedded within it may use ‘cookies’ to store information. A cookie is an element of data that our site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. We use cookies to make parts of our website easier for you to use. Most web browsers allow you to restrict or disable cookies.

HOW WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE

We keep your information safe by storing it in secure contact relationship management software wherever possible and only allowing relevant staff to access it when they need to for their work.

Your data is housed on databases and servers, including cloud storage services. It may also be stored temporarily on local devices (like computers, tablets or phones), but such local copies should be promptly destroyed when no longer needed.

We secure access to these servers and services as much as is possible and practical. We receive regular support from WWF-International to ensure that our data security is appropriate and up to date.

Sometimes, our storage or other providers may operate their own privacy policies. Where applicable, we have reviewed these to ensure that they comply with or exceed New Zealand law. However, we accept no liability for any breach or failure by these providers.

We may change our partner providers to ensure greater security or functionality. Examples of such providers include Google, Facebook, Microsoft, Storbie, Oracle, The Rocket Science Group, and Infosoft.

Our donation and online commerce pages are designed to be secure and prevent unauthorised access. Whenever you provide payment information to us, all storage and transfer of your financial details by WWF and our payment providers is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) compliant.

WHEN WE DISPOSE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We dispose of your personal information when it is no longer necessary to hold that information in order to achieve the above purposes.

The situations where we need to retain your data to keep achieving those purposes can be complicated our counter-intuitive at times. For example, if you unsubscribe from an email list, we would not simply delete your personal information from that list, but rather move it to an unsubscribed list to prevent any risk that you could be accidentally added back to the list.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask for:

  • a copy of any personal information we hold about you; and/or
  • any personal information we hold about you to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

CONTACTING US

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, or have any other comments or questions about this policy, please:

  • email us at info@wwf.org.nz;
  • call us at 0800 4357 993; or
  • write to us at:

WWF-New Zealand
PO Box 11514
Manners Street
Wellington 6142
New Zealand

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We review this privacy policy on a regular basis to make sure it still reflects our commitment to protecting your privacy. It is not generally practical to update our supporters about these changes, except by updating this page.

This page was last updated on 4 September 2018.

Donate to WWF

Your support will help us build a future where humans live in harmony with nature.